Accident Cessna 140A N1137D, Thursday 26 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 May 2011
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1137D
MSN: 15700
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quincy, FL (2J9)
Destination airport:Quincy, FL (2J9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot stated that the private pilot had just purchased the tailwheel-equipped airplane and asked the commercial pilot to accompany him on a flight around the airport traffic pattern in order to familiarize himself with it. The commercial pilot stated that the private pilot exhibited difficulty taxiing the airplane due to weakness on the left side of his body from a stroke sustained several years prior. The private pilot taxied to the runway and applied full engine power to take off; during the takeoff roll the airplane veered off the runway and into the grass on the right side of the runway. The commercial pilot stated that he attempted to apply control inputs to correct the airplane's path, but the airplane nosed over and the propeller impacted the ground. A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the engine firewall and right wing. The investigation found no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The private pilot's inability to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA322

Location