Accident Cessna 402B C9-MJB, Tuesday 27 October 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Sky Tours
Registration: C9-MJB
MSN: 402B-0553
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Malawi -   Malawi
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed into Malawi Lake after engine failure. There were no fatalities.

Sources:

https://www.baaa-acro.com/index.php/crash/crash-cessna-402b-lake-malawi