Hard landing Accident Aero Commander 100-180 N4016X, Saturday 21 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 2011
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4016X
MSN: 5148
Total airframe hrs:2169 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens-Ohio University Airport, OH (ATO/KUNI) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Lexington, OH (I86)
Destination airport:Athens-Ohio University Airport, OH (ATO/KUNI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he flew a stable approach and as he flared the airplane, a wind gust raised the nose and slowed the airplane. He added engine power, but the airplane descended and impacted the runway. The right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane skidded off the right side of the runway resulting in a collapsed nose gear and a propeller strike. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies, and substantial damage was noted to the firewall and fuselage. Witnesses reported that the airplane was on a high, steep, and fast approach before the landing flare and touchdown occurred near mid-field. The airplane appeared to "balloon" during the flare and stall prior to impact with the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed in the flare which resulted in a stall and a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA352

Location