Runway excursion Accident Morrisey 2150A N5122V, Saturday 21 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 2011
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morrisey 2150A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5122V
MSN: SP-18
Total airframe hrs:2218 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge, MD (MD18) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairfield, PA (W73)
Destination airport:Cambridge, MD (MD18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed on a soft, turf runway. During the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right and struck a tree. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not disclose any evidence of a mechanical malfunction. The pilot stated that the recent rains had made the turf runway soft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing on a soft, turf runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA315

Location