| Date: | Saturday 21 May 2011 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N55754 |
| MSN: | 10118 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4323 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-75-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cypress, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cypress, TX (TS07) |
| Destination airport: | Brookshire, TX (27XS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the airplane stopped climbing during the initial climb, and began losing power. The pilot made an off-airport forced landing in a large yard behind a residence. During the landing roll, the airplane struck a fence and several trees, and came to rest upright. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot did not report using carburetor heat after engine start, during taxi, or during takeoff. According to a carburetor icing probability chart, an airplane operating in the ambient conditions at the time of the accident could expect a serious risk of carburetor icing while at glide power and a risk of icing at cruise power. Engine operations at low power settings during ground operations are similar to that of operations at glide power, making it likely the carburetor built up icing prior to takeoff. The airplane's engine most likely experienced carburetor icing which resulted in the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to carburetor ice.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11LA348 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11LA348
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 April 2016 |
N55754 |
Private |
0 |
Near Dry Creek Airport (TS07), Cypress, TX |
 |
unk |
Location