| Date: | Thursday 21 October 1976 |
| Time: | 14:23 |
| Type: | Rockwell Aero Commander 690 |
| Owner/operator: | Hughes Aircraft Company |
| Registration: | N568H |
| MSN: | 11027 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Angeles, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Santa Barbara, CA |
| Destination airport: | Culver City, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative: While approaching Culver City Airport on a flight from Santa Barbara, the twin engine airplane collided with a Beechcraft 35-C33 registered N21TH and owned by Steven I. Fendrik. Following the collision, both aircraft entered a dive and crashed in a residential area in Culver City. Both aircraft were destroyed as well as several cars and building. Both pilots on both aircraft were killed while there were no casualties on the ground. Both aircraft were under radar contact and flying in the vicinity of a controlled airport.
- Cause:
"In-flight collision in traffic pattern after the pilot failed to see and avoid other aircraft. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Pilot of other aircraft,
- Mid-air collision on downwind for runway 23."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX77FA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB