| Date: | Saturday 21 May 2011 |
| Time: | 06:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7248Y |
| MSN: | 30-273 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5970 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Philipsburg, OH (3I7) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Philipsburg, OH (3I7) |
| Destination airport: | Philipsburg, OH (3I7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was taking off on a solo flight when the airplane veered off the runway. The pilot stated that the airplane experienced a loss of left engine power during the takeoff rotation. The pilot stated that he did not retard engine power quickly enough and that the airplane did not respond to his application of right rudder control. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings when it impacted trees. Postaccident examination of the accident site revealed only left main landing gear tire skid marks leading to the accident site. Functional testing of the left engine was precluded by impact damage. However, a teardown inspection of the engine revealed no issues that would have precluded its normal operation. The examination of the remaining airplane systems showed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff following a loss of left engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11LA364 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11LA364
Location