Runway excursion Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N4996X, 18 May 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289305

Date:18-MAY-2011
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Air-trac Inc.
Registration: N4996X
MSN: 2138R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kahlotus, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kahlotus, WA (4WA6)
Destination airport:Kahlotus, WA (4WA6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he attempted to take off with a strong crosswind. During the takeoff sequence, the airplane veered off the airstrip onto soft dirt and subsequently nosed over. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA229

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report
Location