Accident FD-Composites ArrowCopter AC-20S D-MDOE, Wednesday 5 October 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FD-Composites ArrowCopter AC-20S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MDOE
MSN: 033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Excalibur City Airfield -   Czechia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Excalibur City Airfield
Destination airport:Excalibur City Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An FD-Composites ArrowCopter AC-20S crashed into a hangar during takeoff from at Excalibur City Airfield.
Both occupants were seriously injured and the gyrocopter was destroyed.

Immediately after becoming airborne, the gyroplane attained a very high nose-up attitude. It fell to the right and rolled into a hangar, causing minor damage to a parked Europa (OE-CHL).

Sources:

https://www.austrianwings.info/2022/10/dritter-gyrocopter-unfall-am-flugplatz-excalibur-city/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/88444_1633815316.jpg (photo)

https://youtu.be/uw39ULbgA70?t=150