Accident Cessna 180J N9951N, Wednesday 18 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 May 2011
Time:11:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9951N
MSN: 18052606
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2030 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (KMRI)
Destination airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing the airplane ground looped to the right, striking the left wing on the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, resulting in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA034

Location