| Date: | Tuesday 17 May 2011 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Guillermo Guzman Guerra |
| Registration: | XB-11Y |
| MSN: | 4311 |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C 65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spicewood, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Spicewood, TX (88R) |
| Destination airport: | Spicewood, TX (88R) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he and a passenger departed on a flight to practice touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. He took off mid-field with a tailwind, and during the take off roll, he noticed that the engine was not producing enough power. He continued the take off and soon thereafter, the airplane stalled and collided with trees at the end of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to each wing, the fuselage, and the right elevator. The pilot said the engine was running at the time of impact and there were no mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA342 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA342
Location