Runway excursion Accident Cessna A185F N125KT, Tuesday 17 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2011
Time:12:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Rust Air Inc
Registration: N125KT
MSN: 18503494
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:12409 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Destination airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was practicing stop-and-go takeoffs and landings in a tailwheel-equipped airplane with the commercial air taxi operator's chief pilot aboard. She said during the first landing, as the tailwheel touched the runway, the airplane veered sharply to the right. The airplane exited the runway to the right against the application of full left rudder. As the airplane departed the runway surface, the commercial pilot relinquished control to the company chief pilot in the right seat. During the runway excursion, the right wing came up, and the left wing struck the ground, substantially damaging the left wing. An examination of the tailwheel assembly revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 March 1991 N1855Q Private 0 Shageluk, AK sub
17 June 1992 N125KT K2 Aviation 0 Talkeetna, AK sub
5 May 2008 N125KT Rust Flying Service 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub

Location