This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 October 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Europa Monowheel |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OE-CHL |
| MSN: | 227 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Excalibur City Airfield -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An FD-Composites ArrowCopter AC-20S (D-MDOE) crashed into a hangar during takeoff from at Excalibur City Airfield.
Both occupants were seriously injured and the gyrocopter was destroyed.
Immediately after becoming airborne, the gyroplane attained a very high nose-up attitude. It fell to the right and rolled into a hangar, causing heavy damage to a parked Weinhart/Neusser amateur built Europa Monowheel (OE-CHL).
Sources:
https://www.austrianwings.info/2022/10/dritter-gyrocopter-unfall-am-flugplatz-excalibur-city/ https://www.wildbergair.com/photos/flightimpressions/smallaircraft/20200807/20200807_029.JPG 