Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) N4278T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289314

Date:Monday 16 May 2011
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4278T
MSN: 0605E
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:80 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Victoria, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Victoria Regional Airport, TX (VCT/KVCT)
Destination airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure, the pilot observed the engine-out caution light and received an audible alarm. The pilot then saw the automatic re-ignition light illuminate. Since the engine appeared to be operating at a reduced power setting, the pilot elected to perform a run-on landing. During the landing, the helicopter encountered a ditch, and the tail rotor struck the ground. A postaccident examination of the helicopter found that the fuel control governor limit switch, located on the pilot's collective, was set near the minimum limit (low power setting). No other anomalies were found with the airframe. The engine was removed and run on a testing system with no defects noted. According to the helicopter manufacturer, the warnings and power reduction that the pilot observed were consistent with the position of the limit switch as found. Therefore, it is likely that the reduction in engine power resulted from the improper setting of the governor limit switch.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the governor limit switch was properly set, which resulted in reduced engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA339

Location