| Date: | Saturday 14 May 2011 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 |
| Owner/operator: | University Of North Dakota |
| Registration: | N204ND |
| MSN: | 2844070 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6682 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK) |
| Destination airport: | Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor reported that his student was practicing a simulated forced landing to a runway when the accident occurred. He stated that, after a firm touchdown, the airplane began to veer to the right. He noted that the right wing was lower than the left wing and his initial thought was that the right tire was flat. After coming to a stop, the airplane would not move forward without an excessive application of engine power. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right main landing gear had collapsed rearward, with substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. Examination of the right main landing gear did not reveal any preimpact anomalies or failures that would have prevented normal operation. Interviews of recent flight crews did not reveal any hard landings that could have damaged the right main landing gear before the accident flight.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the landing, which resulted in an inadequate flare and subsequent hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11LA390 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11LA390
Location