Accident Hughes 369D N124AL, Friday 13 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 May 2011
Time:08:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Airlift Helicopters Of Alaska, Inc.
Registration: N124AL
MSN: 290455D
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:11086 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA (FAT/KFAT)
Destination airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the helicopter was in cruise flight at 12,500 feet mean sea level over mountainous terrain when power stopped being transmitted to the main rotor system. He performed an autorotation to an open area. During the landing, the tail rotor sustained damage to both blades as they went through about 1 foot of snow. After landing, the engine was still running but was not spinning the main rotor blades. Postaccident examination of the airframe revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The drive train was fully functional. The engine was run in a test cell, which confirmed that it met specifications for all parameters including performance. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of power transmission to the main rotor for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA220

Location