Accident Boeing 737-732 N308DE, Thursday 12 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 May 2011
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-732
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N308DE
MSN: 30265/340
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santo Domingo (KSDQ)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The B737-700 pilot did not maintain adequate wing tip clearance while taxiing around the stopped B-737-800.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA296

Location