| Date: | Sunday 8 May 2011 |
| Time: | 05:20 LT |
| Type: | Evektor SportStar |
| Owner/operator: | N636ev LLC |
| Registration: | N636EV |
| MSN: | 20060706 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot stated that during the takeoff roll the airplane departed the runway to the left and the left wing struck an airport light. No mechanical failures or malfunctions were reported by the pilot.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11CA219 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11CA219
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 July 2014 |
N636EV |
Private |
0 |
SW of Kickapoo Downtown Airport (KCWC), Wichita Falls, Texas |
 |
sub |
Location