Loss of control Accident Unregistered Quicksilver MXL II UNREG, 07 May 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289326

Date:07-MAY-2011
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Unregistered Quicksilver MXL II
Owner/operator:Todd Alan Tollefson
Registration: UNREG
MSN: NONE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crookston, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crookston, MN (KPVT)
Destination airport:Crookston, MN (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, after completing a low pass over his private airstrip, he decided to land. He reduced engine power to idle and entered a right turn toward the airstrip. The pilot stated that, while in the turn, he did not reduce pitch to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin at low altitude. The airplane collided with terrain in a nose down and right wing low attitude. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper airspeed while maneuvering to land, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin at a low altitude.

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA332

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 May 1983 Unreg. San Diego Ultralight Park 0 Lakeside, CA w/o
5 Nov 1983 unreg. private 1 Elwin, IL w/o
29 Nov 1993 unreg. private 1 Newark, TX sub
15 Aug 2015 UNREG 0 Pittsboro, North Carolina sub
Fuel starvation.

Location