Accident Quickie Q2 N314JF, Thursday 5 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 May 2011
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N314JF
MSN: 2704
Total airframe hrs:840 hours
Engine model:Subaru EJ22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belen, NM (E80)
Destination airport:Belen, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was becoming familiar with the experimental airplane he had just purchased by practicing taxi tests. He decided to take the airplane on a flight and during the initial takeoff, he experienced some binding on the control stick, but dismissed it as just requiring some lubrication. He flew for about an hour and decided to practice a few approaches. On the third approach, he realized that he was unable to move the control stick forward, but he was able to control the airplane's altitude by engine power and trim. He elected to divert to another airport and performed an emergency landing. During the landing the airplane bounced twice, the propeller struck the ground and the airplane's left canard/landing gear separated. The pilot reported that the pivot bolt holding the counterweight was tight and the counterweight had a little movement which allowed the weight to bind with the airplane's header tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of elevator control, due to control stick's counter-weight binding with the airplane's header tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA326

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 March 2010 N314JF Private 0 Interstate 25, near milemarker 200, south of Los Lunas, NM min

Location