Accident Air Tractor AT-402A N5192F, Thursday 5 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 May 2011
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5192F
MSN: 402A-1093
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:2249 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arriba, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Arriba, CO
Destination airport:Arriba, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed an aerial application portion of his flight and departed from the work area. The airplane collided with the ground at a high speed in a flat, open field about 7 miles from the work area. The pilot sustained serious injuries and was unable to recall any of the events preceding the accident. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not identify any preimpact abnormalities with the airframe or engine. The airplane's three-bladed propeller displayed signatures that were consistent with the engine producing power at the time of impact. Data recovered from an on-board GPS unit tracked the airplane from departure to the accident site. The data showed that, during the final minute of the flight, the airplane's airspeed increased and its altitude decreased. The flight profile is consistent with a controlled flight into terrain (CFIT) for undetermined reasons.

Probable Cause: The pilot's controlled flight into terrain for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA323

Location