| Date: | Tuesday 3 May 2011 |
| Time: | 16:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-500TP Meridian |
| Owner/operator: | Pope Elmore Eugene |
| Registration: | N46ME |
| MSN: | 4697207 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 472 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rock Springs-Sweetwater County Airport, WY (RKS/KRKS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rock Springs-Sweetwater County Airport, WY (RKS/KRKS) |
| Destination airport: | Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll, as the airplane approached 70 knots, it started slowly pulling to the right. The pilot immediately aborted the takeoff and stopped the airplane on the runway using brakes and reverse propeller thrust. The pilot inspected the airplane and found that the right main landing gear tire had blown, and the right aileron had buckled at the aileron midspan hinge location. There were no scuff marks or indentations to indicate that the hinge or area around the hinge had been struck by debris. The hinge was still attached to the aileron, but the attach bracket that connected the hinge to the wing had fractured. Metallurgical examination revealed that the failure of the hinge bracket was the result of overstress forces applied to the hinge. Overstress failure of only the midspan hinge is somewhat unusual when none of the other hinges were damaged, which suggests modal vibration forces concentrated at this particular hinge. It is likely that the flat tire could have induced the vibratory mode in the aileron at the midspan hinge.
Probable Cause: The overstress fracture of the right aileron midspan hinge bracket due to modal vibrations created by a deflated right main landing gear tire during the takeoff roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11LA218 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11LA218
Location