Accident Luscombe 8E N1902K, Tuesday 3 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 May 2011
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1902K
MSN: 4629
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apex, NC (NC11) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parkton, NC
Destination airport:Apex, NC (NC11)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was conducting a full-stop landing. He executed a normal landing, lowered the tail and was rolling fast. The airplane was on the center line with 300 to 400 feet of runway remaining. He stated that he applied the brakes aggressively, which lifted the tail and caused the propeller to strike the ground. The airplane then flipped over and came to rest inverted, substantially damaging the vertical stabilizer and wings. A postaccident examination revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive application of the brakes, which caused the airplane to nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA281

Location