Runway excursion Accident Cessna A185F N6389E, Tuesday 3 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 May 2011
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Plumbo Victor Gaston
Registration: N6389E
MSN: 18504037
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2310 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean City, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean City, NJ (26N)
Destination airport:Ocean City, NJ (26N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was attempting to take off from runway 24. Approximately 200 feet down the runway he prematurely lifted the tailwheel of his airplane and lost directional control. The airplane veered to the left, exited the runway, and struck a runway light. The right main gear separated from the airplane and the right wing collided with the ground. During the accident sequence, the airplane incurred substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The nearest airport's weather observation system reported wind from 170 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 17 knots, at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA277

Location