Hard landing Accident Aerospatiale AS350B2 N916AM, Tuesday 3 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 May 2011
Time:01:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS350B2
Owner/operator:Air Methods Corp.
Registration: N916AM
MSN: 2404
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:9340 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camden-Woodward Field, SC (CDN/KCDN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camden-Woodward Field, SC (CDN/KCDN)
Destination airport:Camden-Woodward Field, SC (CDN/KCDN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot had completed two night training flights in the helicopter, which included rapid decelerations, autorotations (including standard, hovering, and turning), sloping ground landings, and simulated hydraulic failures. The instructor pilot reported that at no time during the flights did he experience a hard landing or ground contact with the lower fin tail guard; however, a subsequent inspection revealed damage to the tailboom and tail rotor gearbox that was consistent with a hard landing. In addition, the lower fin tail guard contained fresh ground-contact marks, which were not present prior to the training flights.

Probable Cause: The instructor pilot did not maintain adequate helicopter control while maneuvering, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA278

Location