Accident Champion 7EC-703 N61980, Sunday 1 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 May 2011
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7EC-703
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61980
MSN: 7EC-703
Total airframe hrs:8314 hours
Engine model:Continental C90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moultonboro, NH (5M3) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laconia Municipal Airport, NH (LCI/KLCI)
Destination airport:Moultonboro, NH (5M3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing rollout, a strong wind gust caused him to lose directional control of the airplane. The airplane veered off of the runway and collided with trees. During the accident sequence, the airplane incurred substantial damage to the wing spars. A witness at the airport confirmed the weather anomaly at the time of the accident. The nearest airport's weather observation system reported at the time of the accident that the wind was light and variable.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing rollout, which resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA303

Location