Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth A7-31, Wednesday 9 December 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 December 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAAF
Registration: A7-31
MSN: None
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria
Destination airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria
Narrative:
A7-31 Taken on charge at 1 FTS, RAAF Point Cook, Cadet Wing 29.7.30. Written off when collided with Avro Cadet A6-9 and crashed 9.12.36 during the landing approach at RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.

The pilot (Sgt Sommerville) was performing a local training flight at RAAF Point Cook. On final approach, his Moth collided with a RAAF Avro 643 Cadet registered A6-9. Both aircraft crashed and while Sgt Sommerville was killed, the second pilot was injured

Probable cause: According to RAAF, the Avro Cadet's pilot did not follow approach procedures and safe separation distance.

According to a contemporary newspaper report ("The Telegraph" (Brisbane, Qld) Wednesday 9 December 1936 Page 14):

"PLANES COLLIDE IN LANDING AT POINT COOK
Two Occupants Injured
MELBOURNE, December 9.
Two planes collided when coming in to land at Point Cook to-day and their occupants, two members of the staff, were injured.

They were: Pilot Sergeant Sommerville, fractured left leg and Flight Lieutenant Candy, cuts on face and head and abrasions.

Both had been on practice flights, and were coming down to land. Apparently, there was a misunderstanding between the two pilots, because they collided when a few feet from the ground, and fell in a cloud of dust. Both planes were badly damaged."

Struck off charge 23.2.37

Sources:

1. "The Telegraph" (Brisbane, Qld) Wednesday 9 December 1936 Page 14): https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/184057306
2. "The Riverine Herald" (Echuca, Victoria and Moama, NSW) Thursday 10 December 1936 Page 3: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/116247114
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-point-cook-1-killed
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
5. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a7.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Williams

Location