Accident Cessna 185A N1679Z, Friday 29 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 April 2011
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1679Z
MSN: 185-0479
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4748 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bend Municipal Airport, OR (KBDN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Battle Ground, WA (WA87)
Destination airport:Bend Municipal Airport, OR (KBDN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the approach the airplane experienced a constant crosswind from the left. As the airplane entered the landing flare, it encountered turbulence that the pilot believed was created by the hangars alongside the runway. The airplane touched down with the left wing low and, during the rollout, the wind picked up the left wing. The pilot applied brakes and the airplane weathervaned into the wind. Subsequently, the right wing, right elevator and right horizontal stabilizer struck the ground resulting in substantial damage. The wind was reported to be from 320 degrees at 13 knots gusting to 17 knots at the time of the accident. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA215

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 June 1993 N1679Z Private 0 Victory, AK sub

Location