| Date: | Sunday 24 April 2011 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | Associated Pilots Inc |
| Registration: | N304EB |
| MSN: | U20605089 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4768 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stow, Massachusetts -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED/KBED) |
| Destination airport: | Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED/KBED) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was approaching runway 3 in a slip with the flaps fully extended. During the flare, the airplane dropped suddenly, bounced, and became airborne again. The pilot stated that a quartering wind gust pushed the airplane to the left of the runway. He raised the flaps and added power in an attempt to go-around; but did not have enough area to clear trees located past the end of the runway. The pilot decreased the power, the airplane settled onto the runway, and then overran the runway into a swamp. The nose wheel plowed into the dirt and the airplane came to rest inverted, substantially damaging the wings and vertical stabilizer. The pilot stated he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. Wind at the accident airport, recorded one hour prior to the accident was from 270 degrees at 10 knots, with gusts to 18 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and his failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11CA262 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA11CA262
Location