| Date: | Saturday 23 April 2011 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-7A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N59TD |
| MSN: | 72688 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 45 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marsing, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marsing, ID (ID40) |
| Destination airport: | Marsing, ID (ID40) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the run-up and takeoff were normal but that, during climbout, the engine sputtered and began to lose power. He kept the airplane straight and level and continued straight ahead. The pilot switched fuel tanks, turned on the fuel pump, and positioned the engine controls full forward; however, the engine continued to lose power. He then retarded the mixture and made a controlled descent between two ponds. The airplane stalled and landed hard on flat terrain, which resulted in structural damage to the left wing. The pilot stated that he had refueled the airplane several weeks before the accident but that he had not flown the airplane since that time. The pilot stated that, when he departed on the accident flight, the fuel tanks were full. Law enforcement personnel reported that, upon arrival at the accident site, fuel was leaking from the airplane. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during initial climb for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11LA207 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11LA207
Location