| Date: | Saturday 23 April 2011 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3854P |
| MSN: | 22-3546 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2187 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crosby, North Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Crosby, ND (D50) |
| Destination airport: | Crosby, ND (D50) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings in a tailwheel-equipped airplane with a 10 to 12 knot crosswind when the accident occurred. He reported that upon touchdown, the airplane weathervaned into the wind. He applied full aileron into the wind and opposite rudder to compensate. The airplane turned into the wind and continued off the runway, where it traveled through a ditch and contacted a two-foot deep rut prior to coming to a stop. The right wing was substantially damaged.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the crosswind landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA306 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA306
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location