Accident Piper J3C-65 N10674, Friday 22 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 April 2011
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Westfield Flight Academy
Registration: N10674
MSN: 20168
Total airframe hrs:4870 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westfield-Barnes Airport, MA (BAF/KBAF) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Westfield-Barnes Airport, MA (BAF/KBAF)
Destination airport:Westfield-Barnes Airport, MA (BAF/KBAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was hand-propping the airplane, as it was not equipped with an electric starter. A passenger, who had flown with him twice since the previous fall, was sitting in the front seat. The pilot instructed the passenger to hold the heel brakes with her toes, and initially verified her ability to do so by pushing on the propeller hub. He then returned to the cockpit area and explained the application of full-aft elevator stick to prevent propeller airflow from raising the tail, and the use of the throttle, which he opened 1/8 to 1/4 inch for the start. The pilot also explained the use of the magnetos, had the passenger turn the magneto switch through the "Both" and "Off" positions twice, and advised her that if anything went wrong, to switch the magnetos off. After priming the engine, the pilot confirmed that the brakes were set by attempting to push the airplane from the propeller hub, then confirmed elevator movement when the control stick was fully aft. The pilot threw the propeller and on the third attempt the engine caught. As the pilot walked around the wing tip to get into the airplane, the airplane began rolling. He called out for the passenger to turn off the magnetos; however, the airplane rolled into a parked airplane. The pilot did not note any mechanical anomalies with the airplane, nor did he indicate the use of any other airplane securing devices such as chocks or a tail tie-down.

Probable Cause: The pilot's sole reliance on the passenger for securing the airplane during the engine start and the passenger's inability to maintain braking after the engine started.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA261

Location