| Date: | Thursday 21 April 2011 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-8 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N190GE |
| MSN: | 81689 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 393 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Locust Grove, GA (GA04) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Locust Grove, GA (GA04) |
| Destination airport: | Cedartown, GA (4A4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the experimental amateur-built, tailwheel-equipped airplane stated that during the takeoff roll, at approximately 45 knots, the airplane's tail lifted off the ground and the airplane immediately turned left. The pilot attempted to correct with right rudder, brake, and aileron inputs; however, the airplane's right wing and propeller struck the ground. The pilot reduced power, and the airplane continued for approximately 150 feet before it nosed over. The airplane subsequently came to rest upright, and sustained substantial damage to the engine firewall and both wings. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies of the brake system or rudder controls.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the takeoff roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11CA256 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA11CA256
Location