Hard landing Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N334J, Thursday 21 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 April 2011
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N334J
MSN: CE-1644
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:2603 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Destination airport:Bluefield-Mercer County Airport, WV (BLF/KBLF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight at 8,000 feet, the airplane lost electrical power. The pilot said he had the airport in sight, so he did not declare an emergency. He stated that he selected the landing gear handle to the down-and-locked position, but he could not recall if the gear position light was illuminated, nor could he remember hearing the landing gear motor. He said he did not use the manual gear extension procedure. On final approach he reduced the engine power, but the engine stayed at full power. He said he was unable to lower the flaps and the airplane touched down fast and bounced. Postaccident examination revealed that the battery was dead. The pilot stated that he was very nervous and distracted by all of the system failures.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's distracted attention due to the electrical system failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA255

Location