| Date: | Monday 18 April 2011 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802A |
| Owner/operator: | Hampton Flying Service LLC |
| Registration: | N802KC |
| MSN: | 802A-0262 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Madrid, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | New Madrid-County Memorial Airport, MO (KEIW) |
| Destination airport: | New Madrid-County Memorial Airport, MO (KEIW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to see and avoid the other airplane, which resulted in a midair collision.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11LA296 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11LA296
Location