| Date: | Sunday 17 April 2011 |
| Time: | 05:50 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802A |
| Owner/operator: | Frost Flying Service |
| Registration: | N42015 |
| MSN: | 802A-0304 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1492 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-65AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Horseshoe Lake, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Horseshoe Lake, AR |
| Destination airport: | Horseshoe Lake, AR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While spraying a field, the pilot reversed direction for another pass. During the pass, the pilot misjudged his altitude and impacted a tower with the airplane's propeller and inboard section of the right wing. During the impact sequence the airplane's right horizontal stabilizer and right elevator separated. Unable to maintain altitude, the pilot performed a forced landing to a cornfield. The airplane came to rest in an upright position in an irrigation canal. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the tower due to his inadequate visual lookout.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA294 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA294
Location