| Date: | Friday 15 April 2011 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Lancair 320 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N57CW |
| MSN: | 454-320-203-FB |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1774 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baltimore, Maryland -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Haven-Tweed Airport, CT (HVN/KHVN) |
| Destination airport: | Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he entered the traffic pattern, completed all prelanding checklist items, and turned from base to final approach for landing. The airplane was high and fast on final. Upon touchdown, the airplane bounced twice and veered to the left before coming to a stop. The nose gear separated, the left main landing gear punctured the left wing resulting in substantial damage, and the right main landing gear folded. Postaccident examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly and accessories revealed no anomalies. The pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident and that he should have performed a go-around after the first bounce.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11CA248 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA11CA248
Location