Hard landing Accident Flight Design CTLS N178CT, Thursday 14 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 April 2011
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTLS
Owner/operator:North Florida Flight Training, Inc.
Registration: N178CT
MSN: F-08-07-04
Total airframe hrs:881 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG)
Destination airport:Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he was performing his second solo flight in the traffic pattern. During the flare on the first landing, the airplane porpoised on the runway, resulting in the nose wheel impacting the runway three times, oscillating harder each time. After the first landing, an air traffic controller contacted the flight school to inform them of the porpoised landing. The student pilot completed three more landings, taxied back to the ramp, and exited the airplane. The first assessment of the airplane revealed no obvious damage, and it was flown two more times before another examination of the airplane by the operator revealed substantial damage to the firewall. According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, there were no preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA254

Location