Accident Zenith CH-701 N701YB, Tuesday 12 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 April 2011
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH-701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N701YB
MSN: 74495
Total airframe hrs:19 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davenport Airport, IA (DVN/KDVN) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Davenport Airport, IA (DVN/KDVN)
Destination airport:Davenport Airport, IA (DVN/KDVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the flight, the pilot performed a preflight inspection, but he did not inspect the rudder pedals and rudder cable attachments. During takeoff, approximately 50 feet above ground level, the pilot felt something unusual with the left rudder pedal. The airplane immediately veered to the right, and the pilot initiated a climb in an attempt to troubleshoot the problem. Unable to determine what happened, the pilot maneuvered the airplane back to the airport. The airplane was difficult to control to the left and he determined he had to make a landing on the grass adjacent to the runway. During the landing, the airplane impacted a drainage ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the bolt/nut hardware that connected the left rudder cable to the rudder pedal had separated, and the cable became disconnected from the pedal. The nut, which is to be secured by a cotter pin, backed off of the bolt. The bolt and nut were found within the airplane. The experimental amateur-built airplane had accumulated approximately 19 hours of flight time, at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of the rudder cable to rudder pedal attachment hardware.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA282

Location