| Date: | Tuesday 12 April 2011 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N171ST |
| MSN: | 30-1195 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shreveport Regional Airport, LA (SHV/KSHV) |
| Destination airport: | Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he lost directional control of the airplane while landing. He said that the airplane exited the side of the runway, and impacted several signs. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest in an upright, nose down position. The airplane's right wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot said that prior to touchdown the airplane encountered a gust of wind. He reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing which resulted in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA288 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA288
Location