Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690A N847, Saturday 23 April 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 April 1977
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690A
Owner/operator:J.D. Barter Construction Company Inc
Registration: N847
MSN: 11140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Michigan, off Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX/KCGX)
Destination airport:Harrisburg, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot advised of seagulls on runway. Ineffective birdremoval technique. Failed to retract flaps.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI77FA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
AVL 128