| Date: | Sunday 10 April 2011 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3613M |
| MSN: | 12-2459 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5396 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Delta Junction, AK (AK09) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Delta Junction, AK (AK09) |
| Destination airport: | Delta Junction, AK (AK09) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he was practicing takeoffs and landings on a grass airstrip. He said snow had been removed from the center of the grass airstrip, but not the surrounding area. During his approach to land, bright sunlight reflected off the snow that made him lose his depth perception. The airplane touched down short of the runway, nosing over in deep snow. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane. The airplane received substantial damage to both wings.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged altitude while landing in bright sunlight on an airstrip surrounded by snow, resulting in an undershoot and a nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC11CA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC11CA025
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location