| Date: | Saturday 9 April 2011 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2709X |
| MSN: | 18051509 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4462 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palmer, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED) |
| Destination airport: | Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was practicing stop-and-go landings and takeoffs in his tailwheel-equipped airplane. During the last landing he said the tail bounced to the right, and he did not respond aggressively enough to prevent the airplane from ground-looping. The airplane dragged the right wing on the runway sustaining substantial damage to the wing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll resulting in a ground-loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC11CA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC11CA024
Location