Loss of control Accident Rans S-12 N3581S, Saturday 9 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 April 2011
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3581S
MSN: 10
Total airframe hrs:917 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Collins, CO (CO53)
Destination airport:Fort Collins, CO (CO53)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting an off-airport precautionary landing due to an unanticipated gusting wind and turbulence. Just before touchdown the pilot made a sudden right turn to avoid a single-wire electric livestock fence when the right wing stalled and he lost control. The airplane then impacted terrain causing substantial damage to the fuselage frame, both wings, and the engine mount. The pilot stated that he had more experience in weight-shift control light sport airplanes and that the throttle in that type of aircraft was controlled with the right foot. He commented that during the sudden right turn he might have inadvertently applied full right rudder thinking that he was applying full throttle. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent application of full right rudder during landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA289

Location