Accident Zenith STOL CH 701 N128CF, Tuesday 5 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 April 2011
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Richards David Stanley Iii
Registration: N128CF
MSN: 75203
Engine model:Hirth 3701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Centro, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Centro, CA
Destination airport:El Centro, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the initial climb after takeoff, the airplane sustained a partial loss of engine power and that he initiated a forced landing to a wet, muddy, wheat field. During the landing roll, the nosewheel of the airplane dug into the soft terrain and the airplane nosed over. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 2 cylinder and piston exhibited signatures consistent with oil starvation. During disassembly of the engine oil pump system, the No. 1 shaft/bearing assembly for the oil pump system was intact and operational. The No. 2 drive coupling was found damaged, out of alignment, and not functioning. This condition would result in the oil supply system supplying oil at a sporadic rate, below minimal volume and pressure, which would result in oil starvation primarily to the No. 2 cylinder assembly.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during the initial climb after takeoff due to oil starvation because of the failure of the No. 2 oil pump drive coupling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA187

Location