Accident Wibault 283.T12 F-AMYD, Friday 24 December 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 December 1937
Time:17:39 LT
Type:Wibault 283.T12
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-AMYD
MSN: 11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Knappenberg, Bergreichenstein -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wien (Vienna), Austria
Destination airport:Prague, Czechosolvakia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
“Le Glorieux” hit a big tree in a snowstorm and fog. Pilot Frantisek Lehk, radio-operator Pierre Astruc and passenger Karel Flanderka.

Sources:

1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2. http://www.kvilda.org/chatakvilda/fr.asp?tab=chatakvilda&id=22&burl=&pt=PR
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
Jenaer Volksblatt 27 December 1937
7. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac5/ROW%20Europe/F-AMYD.html