Accident Cessna 177RG N2637V, Tuesday 5 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 April 2011
Time:09:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2637V
MSN: 177RG0637
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5677 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gila Bend, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ramona Airport, CA (KRNM)
Destination airport:Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista Municipal Airport, AZ (FHU/KFHU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during cruise flight he heard a loud noise from the engine compartment followed by an immediate loss of engine power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine with no success while diverting to the nearest airport. Upon realizing that he would be unable to reach the airport, he decided to land on an interstate highway. As he approached the highway, the pilot observed heavy traffic and decided to land on an adjacent service road. During the landing roll, the left wing struck a tree and the airplane ground looped, resulting in structural damage to both wings. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that both sets of magneto points were not opening. Inspection of the single-drive dual magneto found that the cam followers on both sets of points were worn to the point that they could no longer open the contacts. The magneto had accumulated 603.7 hours at the time of the accident since installation and 92.56 hours since the most recent magneto timing adjustment. No further anomalies were noted during the examination of the engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to both sets of magneto points failing to open as a result of excessive wear of the magneto cam followers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11FA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11FA186

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 September 1985 N2637V Larry Feaster & David Fearis 0 Ennis, TX sub
6 June 1999 N2637V Private 0 Cheyenne, WY sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location