Loss of control Accident Xtremeair Gmbh SBACH 342 N142WP, Sunday 3 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 April 2011
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic XA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Xtremeair Gmbh SBACH 342
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N142WP
MSN: 004
Total airframe hrs:356 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-580-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springerville, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Childress Airport, TX (CDS/KCDS)
Destination airport:Show Low Airport, AZ (SOW/KSOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While descending from 10,500 feet to 8,500 feet on approach to the airport, the airplane encountered light turbulence and the pilot heard a noise emanating from the rear seat. The pilot immediately realized that the pitch control had become jammed and the range of available movement was minimal. He manipulated the trim to control the nose-down position, and continued the flight to the airport (the closest airport to his position). Upon crossing the threshold for landing, he reduced the power and the airplane touched down, bouncing twice before ground looping and coming to rest off the runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the pilot's personal location beacon (PLB) had become lodged in the bellcrank for the elevator torque tube. Once the PLB was removed, the elevator moved freely.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly secure loose objects in the cockpit area which resulted in a personal locator beacon becoming lodged in the elevator control torque tubes, restricting flight control movement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA197

Location