Accident Piper PA-30 N7849Y, Sunday 3 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 April 2011
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7849Y
MSN: 30-929
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5675 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruidoso, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ruidoso-Sierra Blanca Regional Airport, NM (RUI/KSRR)
Destination airport:Midlothian, TX (2TS6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following the initial climb after takeoff, and while approximately 200 feet above ground level, the airplane's left engine experienced an intermittent loss of power. Unable to maintain altitude, the airplane collided with the airport's perimeter fence and the left wing struck a tree. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the ground and came to rest in an upright position in a field adjacent to the airport. Per the airplane's pilot operating handbook, the single-engine service ceiling was listed as 5,800 feet density altitude; the calculated density altitude around the time of the accident was 9,040 feet. An airframe and powerplant mechanic with an inspection authorization examined both engines following the accident and noted no abnormalities that would have prevented either engine from producing power. The reason for the left engine's intermittent loss of power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The left engine's intermittent loss of power during initial climb for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the high density altitude at the time of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA262

Location