Hard landing Accident Cessna U206C N100HA, Saturday 2 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 April 2011
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206C
Owner/operator:Hagerstown Aircraft Services Inc
Registration: N100HA
MSN: U206-0930
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport-Igor I. Sikorsky Memorial Airport, CT (BDR/KBDR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaithersburg-Montgomery County Airport, MD (GAI/KGAI)
Destination airport:Bridgeport-Igor I. Sikorsky Memorial Airport, CT (BDR/KBDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was landing to the west during the late afternoon. As he flared the airplane, he lost his visual reference with the ground due to the sun's glare, momentarily blinding him. He initiated a go-around; however, the airplane landed hard and bounced airborne three times, resulting in substantial damage to the firewall and nose section. He reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. According to data from the United States Naval Observatory, official sunset was at 1919. According to data from the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, about the time of the accident, the sun would have been about 275 degrees magnetic and about 2 degrees above the horizon.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to perform a go-around which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA226

Location